Terms and Conditions & Privacy Policy

Please read these Terms carefully, feel free to keep a copy of them for your reference.
The registered address is      The Original Tea Towel Co Ltd

                                                 50 Truro Road

                                                 St Austell

                                                 Cornwall PL25 5JJ

 

Registered in England:         09751493

VAT Number:                         233009645

If you need to contact us, please e-mail us by clicking here.

Making a contract with us

When you place an order with us, you are making an offer to buy goods. Once we have checked the price and availability of the goods, we will e-mail you again to confirm that we accept your order, and that a contract has been made between us. In the unlikely event that the goods are no longer available, or that we have made a pricing mistake, we will advise you of this. If the goods you have ordered are not available, we will contact you to advise you of this.

How to place order

To make a purchase from The Original Tea Towel Co Ltd, just browse our site, choosing collections from the tea towels at the foot of the page, and add any items that you wish to purchase to your shopping basket. All prices are inclusive of VAT where applicable. To view the items you have chosen, click on the Cart button at the top right of the page. To clear an item from your shopping basket, simply click on the X button at the end of the relevant line. You will also need to choose the UK as your location to create the correct shipping costs. By clicking the CHECK OUT button, you will offered 2 options. You can either choose to enter your payment details directly (using a system called Stripe), or choose to pay by PAYPAL. Both options are completely secure and your personal data is protected by SSL technology.


We will take all reasonable care to ensure that all details, descriptions and prices of Products appearing on the Website are correct at the time when the relevant information was entered onto the system. Although we aim to keep the Website as up to date as possible, the information including Product Descriptions appearing on this Website at a particular time, may not always reflect the position exactly at the moment you place an order. It is also accepted that the colours depicted on screen can often vary from real life products and that a tolerable variation is acceptable.

Cancellation and returns

This cancellation policy does not affect your rights when we are at fault — for example, if goods are faulty or wrongly described. You can cancel your contract before delivery, and up to 7 working days after delivery. To do this, please e-mail details of your order and the fault by clicking here. We will refund your money, including the original postage charges, within 30 days. If you cancel, you must return the goods to us at your own expense. You are responsible for the risk of loss or damage when you return goods, so you should take out enough postal insurance to cover their value. If you fail to take reasonable care of the goods before they are returned to us, and this results in damage or deterioration, we will charge you for the reduction in value.

Faulty goods

If there is a problem with the goods, please contact us by clicking here to discuss the matter further.
If the goods are found to be faulty within a reasonable time after delivery, you may reject them and claim a full refund. If a fault is found later on, or if you delay in making a complaint, you will still be entitled to a replacement. If a replacement is not available, you may be able to claim a part or full refund of your money.

We may change our terms and conditions at any time, so please do not assume that the same terms will apply to future orders. The effective date of these T&C's is the 18th October 2013. They have been revised on 6th Feb 2017.

 

Privacy

The Original Tea Towel Co Ltd is committed to conforming with and abiding by the principals of the Data Protection Act 1998.

You have the legal right to contact us at any time with any questions or concerns regarding your personal data, as well as the right to have access to this information and if necessary, correct it. This will be subject to the production of suitable identification.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and check it periodically since it may change from time to time.

 

Consent

Your use of this website, and any disclosure of personal information via the website signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Information We Collect

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information: 

a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation). 
b) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services.
c) We keep a record of any e-mail correspondence between you and us.

 

Disclosure

Ordinarily we will not disclose your personal information under any circumstances. However, there may be times when it is reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.  In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law.
b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.
c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

We will never share your personal data with a third party for the purposes of external direct marketing or research. 

 

Security of your Information

Whilst you acknowledge that the Internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication, we will make every effort to protect the security of all the information you send to us (or we send to you) via the Internet. We cannot be responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

We take every precaution to protect your information. This includeds a number of strong precautions:

 

1. All personal information stored by us is kept on a server in a secure, highly resilient data environment. These sites have strong physical and logical security. Only employees, or our sub-contractors who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information.

 

2. All our website financial transactions are handled through 2 secure payment gateway service providers called PayPal and Stripe. As a result we never see or store any personal financial information. 

 

Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

 

 

  • Twitter Clean
  • w-facebook
  • w-googleplus

© 2013-20 The Original Tea Towel Co.

Follow Us on